<

How to Write an Invitation Letter for Visa to the UK

Firstly, since the Biometrics were introduced to UK Visa applications I have had a 100% success rate in approvals. Therefore, using the information within this post you should have your Letter of Invitation taken care of. The first visa I applied for was a Fiancee Visa. 

(Read my how to apply for a UK spouse visa post for more info on that. As the Fiance and Spouse visas are similar.). I may also write a dedicated post on Fiancee Visas in the future.

Then I was successfully approved for several Visit Visas for family members of my spouse. My first stop for sponsor requirements was always the UK immigration section of the British Home Office which you can find here.

If you find their website difficult to follow then just use the same information I provide within this post as I am about to invite family members here to stay with us again. I will tell you what I have included and why. Then you will know how to write an invitation letter for a UK Visa.

Letter of Invitation for UK Visa

First you will need the name/s and address of YOU the sponsor/s in the top right corner. If you’re a couple then include both names.

Next add the date at the top left but beneath the last line of the address.

Next you should have a TO line, for me personally I put, To whom it may concern but you could put Dear UK Visa Official or Dear Sir/Madam, I’m sure you get the idea.

Now the content, this is what you need and why…

UK Visa officials will not award a Visa if you do not meet these requirements.

You have to provide the officials with reasons the applicant will not become and illegal immigrant and they have to be genuine reasons. Don’t falsify documents as it could get you a lengthy ban from the Visa Application Process.

1. You or your applicant must PROVE the applicant has enough funds to support his/her entire stay in the UK. This can be done by the applicant having plenty of money in his bank account OR the Sponsor can provide proof of income that will fund the applicants stay. The Home Office are quite lenient on this matter and even if you only get sickness benefits you are allowed to invite your applicant.

2. YOU must prove that your own your home where the applicant will be staying OR you must provide an accompanying letter from your landlord/landlady stating they do not mind the applicant staying with you.

3. The APPLICANT must prove he/she has strong family ties or at least a reason to return home after their visit, unless it’s a spouse visa of course!

If you can include all that information in your letter of invitation along with the documents mentioned you will have a fantastic chance of approval. Take a look at my sample letter below.

Name/s

Address 1

Address 2

Address 3

Address 4

March 1st 2013

To Whom It May Concern,

This letter is to confirm that my wife and I have invited APPLICANT/S to the UK this June 2013. They are my in laws and blood relatives of my wife (who has indefinite leave to remain). We have no objection to them staying with us during their holiday and my Landlord also has no objection. APPLICANT/S have been here before. They are more than capable of funding their visit themselves but if they struggle for any reason, we and my family can help them out. ***** is the father of the family and works in Kuwait and the whole family will return there in July. It has been three years since their visit and a lot has changed. My wife and I now have two children whom ***** and his family are yet to meet. ***** and ****** have also had another child (****** as mentioned earlier) and we have yet to meet her also. I will provide any required documents to APPLICANT/S for the application, including this letter.

Yours Faithfully,

My Name

It’s also worth signing the letter too before faxing, emailing or posting the letter of invitation for a UK Visa

I hope this helps you with your application

visa help

More UK Visa Tips

[fb_button]
Tagged , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

20 Responses to How to Write an Invitation Letter for Visa to the UK

  1. mike says:

    i am from Germany. i want to marry an Indonesian woman. so how do i send an invitation letter to her, for her to easily get visa to Germany ?

    • Jamie says:

      Hi Mike, I believe Germany will use the Schengen Visa system but I doubt it will be much different. Just check the Germany immigration website for requirements. As for the letter of invitation just write it, sign it and send it via a secure postal system with the other necessary documents.

  2. Wendy says:

    Hey was just wondering if you know what is the longest length of time that a letter can hold? been told that it can be up to 2 months, but was wondering if it could be for more than that? like 6 months like the visiting visa???
    Thanks! :)

    • Jamie says:

      No idea sorry and I don’t fully understand your question. If you need to postpone your letter of invitation then simply change the date on it. Signing and faxing the letter is fine.

  3. Chris says:

    Hi. Just a bit of advice plz. I wish to invite my girlfriend from Vietnam to spend 6months here with me where upon we will both return to her country. We may get married in the uk if this is possible. Any help would be much appreciated.

    • Jamie says:

      The invitation letter will be required along with proof that you have known each other for a while, 6 months to a year should be ok. She should keep her letters and emails etc… from you, and you keep hers. If you have already met, then some pictures together will be good. They will probably need a photocopy of your passport and bank statements also. As for getting married, you will need a Fiancee visa for that.

  4. Shara says:

    Hi! What if I plan to tour UK and visit a family member, but I’m funding myself and booking my own hotel for the whole stay. Do I fill out a family visa or general tourist? And do I need an invitation letter still from my family?

    • Jamie says:

      Yes I think an Invitation letter will help, but you will also have to provide all the information on where you’ll be staying. Don’t book the hotels until after the visa has been approved though.

  5. Karim says:

    Hello Jamie, I applied for the 6 months toursim visa 9 months ago and i had it accepted, i have been there for 15 days then i got married to my wife in egypt then went back to england for another 2 months before my visa runs out, so now im re applying for the tourism visa again to visit my wife for a month. Do i need to apply for a family visitor plus do i need to give them an invitation?

    • Jamie says:

      Thanks for your comment. Sounds a bit tricky but if you are legally married then I think you should apply for the spouse visa. You will need a copy of your wife’s passport, your marriage certificate, bank statements and yes a letter of invitation will help I think. Also include some photos of you together, and letters or emails you have sent each other for as long back as possible. If you get a spouse visa, you will have 2 years leave to remain. If you are still together after 2 years you can then apply for indefinite leave to remain.

  6. Pingback: Unicef Scam | Unicef Fraud

  7. Grace says:

    Hey Jamie, I met online with my boyfriend, but we were engaged now. He came to my country 2 months ago. And now I have plans to come to the UK, and stay there for 6 months. My man will accomodate me as long as I stay there. But, I don’t know what kind of visa I need to apply.

    • Jamie says:

      Hi Grace, if you are just visiting then you should apply for a visit visa, if you want to come to the UK to live with your partner then you should apply for a spouse visa, check out my UK spouse visa post.

  8. Pingback: How To Apply for Spouse Visa UK | UK Spouse Visa Requirements

  9. Amber says:

    My husband have disability and he is working big shop in London . We have all documents but we have not just 1 house document Because that house where he is living council give that house behalf of my husband disability but house is name of his mum and she is not giving that house document . Please tell us what and how we can get .

    • Jamie says:

      You could get a letter from his mother AND the council. The more information the better. Just ask his mother to get approval from the council and also include a letter from the mother supporting your stay.

  10. nicholas says:

    hello jamie my friends from uk would like to invite me to visit them there not the visiting time is 3 months incase i want to extend is it possible to do it there or do i have to return home first

    • Jamie says:

      From what I know, you can apply for a visit visa and stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months in a 12 month cycle. You would have to reapply each time but you cannot stay longer than 6/12 months as a visitor.

  11. manda says:

    Hi I live in the UK and have been with my fiancee for 4 years he lives and works in ghana I have been to ghana and visited him he wants to come to uk for a visit to meet my family like I have met his he’s wanting to come to the UK for 3 weeks and if he can extend it to 6 months please do you have any advice

    • Jamie says:

      Tourist visas can be tricky. You can give it a go as It won’t affect other applications but if he is your fiancee I think you should go for a fiancee visa and provide plenty of evidence on your relationship over the last 4 years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>